HSE Training

  • Accredited First Aid Levels 1, 2 and 3
  • Fire Safety
  • Health and Safety Training

Statutory Requirements/Guidelines

First aiders

If there are 10 employees or more, the employer needs to appoint a first aider. This is a compulsory legal appointment and the first aider should be readily available during normal working hours.

Ratio for first aiders:
Shops and offices – one first aider for every 100 employees
Other workplaces – one first aider for every 50 employees

Fire fighters

There is no specific ratio prescribed towards fire fighters – your risk assessment should determine this.

Section 8 of the Occupational Health & Safety Act (OHS Act), specifies that the employer shall provide and maintain; as far as is reasonably practicable; a working environment that is safe and without risk to the health of his employees.  By law, employers must identify, evaluate, remove or mitigate work related hazards and risks.  This includes planning and preparation for the inevitable, like a fire or evacuation.

Section 13 of the OHS Act stipulates that all employees should be informed of work related hazards, including fire, as well as the precautionary measures taken to protect them.

Note: Important – your fire fighter and first aider may not be the same person.  A conflict of interest can occur in case of an emergency – “will I treat the injured persons as first aider or will I act as a fire fighter?”

Health and safety representatives

Based on Legislation in section 17 of the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

Employers who employ 20 or more workers have to appoint health & safety representatives.  These representatives would need to be designated as health and safety representatives in writing for a specified period.

Ratio for HSE Reps:

Based on Legislation in section 17, of the Occupational Health and Safety Act.

Shops and offices need to have at least 1 representative for every 100 workers, or part thereof.
All other workplaces need to have at least 1 representative for every 50 workers or part thereof.  However, an inspector may specify to the employer to appoint more.